Full Name (JP): Shika Ichiki
AKA Deer Trees
Classification: Cervidae, Mammalia (Hoofed ruminant Mammals)
Being a mammal, living in a group increases a sense of safety. Mostly herd consists of old does (females), bucks (males) offspring, cousins and relatives and maybe friends. They move along with water and bedding areas. Until rut (mating season), the leader of the group is female.
However, during the rut, males would lead the herd to show dominance.
Shikaki can also be found roaming on their own, and it’s common to see different types together as well.
Habitat: Shikaki live in a variety of biomes, ranging from tundra to tropical rainforest. While often associated with forests, Shikaki are ecotone species that live in transitional areas between forests and thickets (for cover) and prairie and savannas (open space).
Since Shikaki are vital to plant growth, their plant type is often found in the area they live in.
When in danger, Shikaki will run away or climb trees (like goats)!
Diet: Leafy greens (crops), grass, weeds, herbs, fruit, fungi & lichens.
If food is hard to find (like winter) they will also eat bark or twigs.
Lifespan: Up to 20 years of age!
Because of predators, wild Shikaki can live a difficult life. Without a herd or other creatures to depend on they won’t make it past the age of 5 (this is the average lifespan of solo Shikaki).
Sexual Behavior: Generally, the rut starts around August and lasts up to December (but it’s possible to mate up to late March!). In this period of time, bucks will look for does to breed with.
The gestation period is anywhere up to 10 months. One or two fawns are born with their fur covered in white spots, though they lose these by the end of their first winter. In the first 20 minutes of a fawns life, it will take its first steps. The mother licks it clean until it’s almost free of scent, so predators don’t find it.
The fawn stays hidden in the grass/shrubs for one week until it’s strong enough with its mother. The fawn and the mother stay together for about one year. A male will leave and almost never sees it’s mother again, but females sometimes come back with their own fawns and form small herds.
Shikaki don’t have actual traits (right now).
However special sightings will occur in adopts only!
– ONE Plant type!
– Thin front legs with 3 toes
– Strong hind legs with split hoof
– “Owl mask” of hard material
– Small ears or ear holes (doesn’t have to be visible)
You can make up the head/chest fur from any kind of plant material or fur. Same goes for the tail.
The tail can be just as long as the body, however make sure it can’t get in the way when they need to flee from predators!
Since Shikaki have predators that will hunt them down, they bear markings of their plant type so they can hide in patches, trees, etc. If marked well, predators will lose them fast and they can get on with their life.
If they do get hurt, their plant type will take over and regrow the missing limb over time. Fur doesn’t grow on vegetation! Therefore it may look a little different afterwards.
Shikaki have plant growth and scent during their entire life. Fruit-bearing types can provide food to other species.
Fawns do NOT have to be the same as their mother/father, but it’s possible!
However, offspring from special adopts/MYOs can have 50% chance of obtaining the parents special traits.
Horns and antlers are optional, they can be small nubs or very large.
They must however somehow resemble an existing herbivore’s horns (i.e. sheep, reindeer, goats, cows etc.)
How to get a special Shikaki
Special Shikaki will be available through MYO events, giveaways, adopts and in the future, also in the Shop!
These will bear special traits that can not otherwise be obtained.
So make sure you follow me on social media like Instagram, and of course join the Discord. Nearly everything is posted in Discord before ending up on my social media, so members of The StrongHold or Original Species Discords will always have a little head start/first pick 😛 Anyone can join, Discord is a free program!